Trying to make QTVR

Anything you want to share!
Post Reply
sgraniere
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 4:19 pm

Trying to make QTVR

Post by sgraniere » Tue Nov 01, 2011 5:05 pm

I am trying to create QTVR on a PC with Gocubic. I've exported 6 cubic stills with Light Up, tried several different sizes, all divisible by 4. The images look good, they seam to each other if I place them side by side, yet when I import them into Gocubic it creates a blank white screen. Does anyone have any suggestions?
Thanks

User avatar
AdamB
Site Admin
Posts: 2294
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 10:11 am
Location: Brighton, UK
Contact:

Re: Trying to make QTVR

Post by AdamB » Tue Nov 01, 2011 8:07 pm

To create a 6 image set suitable for stitching using Gocubic.exe, follow these steps:

1. Check Tools->LightUp->Save Cubemap Resolution is the image size you want (512x512 is default)
2. Open the LightUp Capture Dialog, and below the "Cubic..." button, choose "1,2,3.." as the image naming format
3. Press the "Cubic.." button to write out 6 images from the current camera position.

4. In GoCubic.exe, go to the menu "MakePano" and choose the first of your saved image sequence (ie XXX_1.jpg)
5. Gocubic will automatically read the other 5 images and create the Quicktime VR .mov file

Adam
Developer of LightUp http://www.light-up.co.uk

sgraniere
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 4:19 pm

Re: Trying to make QTVR

Post by sgraniere » Tue Nov 01, 2011 10:05 pm

Thank you for the response. I still end up with a blank white box when I import the 6 images into GoCubic. The files that I create in LightUp seem to be Tiffs or TGAs. I don't see how to generate JPEGs.
Thanks.

User avatar
AdamB
Site Admin
Posts: 2294
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 10:11 am
Location: Brighton, UK
Contact:

Re: Trying to make QTVR

Post by AdamB » Thu Nov 03, 2011 3:41 pm

Zip up your 6 images and send them here, and we'll take a look.

Adam
Developer of LightUp http://www.light-up.co.uk

JeremyWright
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 2:08 pm

Re: Trying to make QTVR

Post by JeremyWright » Mon Nov 07, 2011 3:12 pm

sgraniere wrote:Thank you for the response. I still end up with a blank white box when I import the 6 images into GoCubic. The files that I create in LightUp seem to be Tiffs or TGAs. I don't see how to generate JPEGs.
Thanks.
I can also confirm that we are getting similar results as mentioned above, using the current LightUp demo version - a series of black .tga files with "not for commercial use" warnings on them.

User avatar
AdamB
Site Admin
Posts: 2294
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 10:11 am
Location: Brighton, UK
Contact:

Re: Trying to make QTVR

Post by AdamB » Mon Nov 07, 2011 3:24 pm

Hi Jeremy,

We've found a bug in v2.3e with saving images if Multisampling is disabled (Tools->LightUp->Multisampling). This has now been fixed internally.

The workaround for now is to enable Multisampling, should be pushing out a fix in the next few days.

Adam
Developer of LightUp http://www.light-up.co.uk

JeremyWright
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 2:08 pm

Re: Trying to make QTVR

Post by JeremyWright » Mon Nov 07, 2011 3:48 pm

No problems at all Adam. Thank you for the quick reply. I look forward to the update.

User avatar
AdamB
Site Admin
Posts: 2294
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 10:11 am
Location: Brighton, UK
Contact:

Re: Trying to make QTVR

Post by AdamB » Tue Nov 08, 2011 12:37 pm

All fixed. Grab LightUp v2.3g
Developer of LightUp http://www.light-up.co.uk

Post Reply